What is it?
Sodium benzoate is a white, crystalline solid and readily dissolves in water. It is the salt form of benzoic acid, which is commonly found in many plants, including tomatoes, cinnamon, plums, and apples. In hair and other beauty products, sodium benzoate is added as an antimicrobial agent pr preservative to prevent the growth of bacteria, fungi, mold, and other bugs that could ruin the product.
What are the benefits to my hair/skin/well-being?
- Prevents the growth of fungi, mold, yeast, and other potentially harmful pathogens.