Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride
What is it?
Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba (Guar) Gumb (also called Guar Gum) is a resinous material made from the guar bean. Guar Gum is a type of polysaccharide called galactomannan made from legume plants that consists of a polymannose backbone to which galactose groups are bound. Derivatives of Guar Gum that also may be used in cosmetics and personal care products include Hydroxypropyl Guar, Guar Hydroxpropyltrimonium Chloride and Hydroxypropyl Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride. Among these guar ingredients, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride is most frequently used in cosmetic products. It may be used in bath products, hair conditioners, hair dyes, other hair care products and skin care products.
Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride is a water-soluble derivative of natural guar gum, and delivers conditioning properties to shampoos and after-shampoo hair care products.
What are the benefits?
- Detangles hair