What is it?
Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is a naturally-derived surfactant that is sourced from coconut oil. Slightly yellow in appearance, this sticky liquid has a slightly “fatty” odor. This gentle cleansing agent is a safe alternative to sulfates (which we avoid in all formulas), and is partially derived from coconut and palm kernel.
To produce cocamidopropyl betaine, raw coconut oil is combined with a colourless liquid called dimethylaminopropylamine to create what’s known as a “surfactant.” Surfactants are used in various personal care and cleaning products to break the surface tension of water, attach to dirt, and rinse away.
Creates the bubbling when washing that everyone loves
Why we use Cocamidopropyl Betaine?
We use cocamidopropyl betaine as a surfactant and cleanser. The Cosmetics Ingredient Review has deemed the ingredient safe for use in cosmetic products. Whole Foods has deemed the ingredient acceptable in its cleaning product and body care quality standards, and it is acceptable as a premium body care ingredient if there is documentation to show the source is natural.[14,15] Also, research shows the ingredient is not a skin irritant or sensitizer
What are the benefits?
- Moisturises the scalp