What is it?
Citric Acid is a natural organic acid present abundantly in citrus fruits such as limes and lemons. It is also a raw material manufactured specifically for industrial purposes and used in a wide variety of products, including food and beverages, pharmaceutical preparations, detergents, bath products, skincare, haircare, and many other cosmetics.
Due to its diverse benefits, Citric Acid is popular in natural formulations: it can act as a pH adjuster and corrector, enhance the stability and shelf-life of products, contribute to the optimal performance of various actives, and also produce bubbles (fizzing) in desired bath or spa products.
Citric Acid also has known skincare benefits. It belongs to the AHA family of acids, which supports skin exfoliation to reveal a fresh and firmer complexion. It is also an antioxidant used in anti-aging applications.
What are the benefits to my hair/skin/well-being?
- Protection against free radical damage
- Reduces frizz